Privacy Policy


Defries Industries Pty Ltd (ABN 71 005 685 085) cares about your privacy and is committed to safeguarding it. This, our privacy policy, sets out what kind of information we collect about you, how we disclose and use it, and how you can tell us if you wish to limit our use of your information. By giving us your information, you consent to the use and disclosure of it as described in this policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice. We will not reduce your rights under this privacy policy without your consent.

 

Collection

We may collect and hold the following types of personal information when you contact or otherwise
interact with us and provide us with that information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Email address
  • Information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • Information from enquires you have made
  • Communications between us
  • Credit card information

Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and comply with the law, and will not be intrusive. We will collect personal information about you only from you.


Purpose of collection, use and disclosure

In most cases, we collect and record your information so that we can supply you with the products and/or services that you require. If the information we request from you is not provided, we may not be able to supply you with those products or services.

We may also use your personal information for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, such as to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities or products that we think you might be interested in.

We will not disclose personal information about you otherwise than for the purpose of providing or

offering products or services to you, for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any other

purpose authorised or required by law, or for any other purpose disclosed to or authorised by you.

We may use information held about you to verify your compliance with any of our terms and conditions.

Any personal information submitted to us may need to be processed by a third party, for example, to process payments. By submitting personal information, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, who may be located overseas, for the sole purpose of processing the submitted information.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.


Third party services

Our website, software and services may contain links (including via advertisements) to third party websites or other third party content or services. This privacy policy does not apply to such third party activities, and you should make your own assessment of the privacy policies of these third parties. We strongly recommend you familiarise yourself with these third party policies, and the terms and conditions attaching to any third party offers, prior to accessing or using third party websites, content or services.


Information security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, there is the possibility that, despite our reasonable efforts, your personal information may be subject to unauthorised access, and you assume this risk.


Data access and correction

You may request access at any time to the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer, Defries Industries Pty Ltd, by mail at PO Box 876, Noble Park, Victoria, 3174 or by email at sales@defries.com.au.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and relevant to that use or disclosure. If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made in the manner set out above. You acknowledge that if we delete your personal information at your request, we may be unable to supply or continue to supply you with the products or services you need from us.

If you have any complaints in regards to this Privacy Policy or our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the above address.


Click-stream data

Each time you visit our websites, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our websites are used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.


Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer or other electronic device when you visit our websites. The cookie is stored on your computer or other electronic device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer or other electronic device.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our websites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.


Transfer of information outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, your personal information will be transferred to and stored on servers and equipment located anywhere, including outside Australia. The Australian Privacy Principles provide that if you consent to such disclosure, we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the disclosed information. Having been informed of the possibility that such disclosure may occur, you consent to that disclosure.